Visit visa to Dubai - A definitive guide

If you wish to take visit visa to Dubai, below given information will be useful


Criteria:

Visit visas for immediate family members can be obtained by residents (called sponsors), whose monthly salary is not less than AED 4000 or AED 3000 + accommodation.


Validity of Visa:

Short term visa: 30 days can be extended.
Long term visa: 90 days
No extensions are permitted beyond this period.

Fees
Short term visa: AED 620 application fee + typing fees
Long term visa(90 days) : AED 750 application fee+ typing fees. eqvl to 790/- as on 1 sep 2014.
visit visa cost in Dubai is AED x amount.
A deposit of AED 1000 to be paid, which can be reimbursed after your relative has left the country.


Documents Required:

• Typed Application form• A copy of the sponsor’s passport & family member's passport• 1 photo of the family member with white background• Marriage contract attested from Ministry of Foreign Affairs or UAE Embassy (for sponsoring a wife or husband)• Attested birth certificates (for sponsoring children)• Relationship proof attested from the Embassy (in case relationship cannot be proved from family names in sponsor and relative's passport)• Attested work contract if the sponsor is working in a private company or a salary certificate if working in government.• Traveler Insurance. - Optional

Procedure:
1. Go to any authorized typing office & get application form typed.
2. Go to DNRD & submit along with your documents to Visa Section.
3. Send either original or copy to your relative. If only copy was sent, then deposit original at the airport or the DNATA counter at DNRD. It is advisable to deposit visa giving sufficient time for flight to land. It is also the responsibility of the sponsor to ensure all travel arrangements are made for your relative, including the 'Ok to board' that may be required by some airlines.

Source: The official portal of Dubai Government

link http://www.emirates.com/ae/english/plan_book/essential_information/visa_passport_information/prearranged_uae_visas.aspx

Comments